Job applicant Privacy Notice

As part of any recruitment process, the company collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. Greenbird Media Ltd is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulations).
What information do we collect?
The company collects a range of information about you. This includes:
• Your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
• Details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
• Information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
• Whether or not you have a disability for which the organisation needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process;
• Information about your entitlement to work in the UK.
The company collects this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment.
If you send us an un-solicited CV (i.e. you are not contacting us about any particular recruitment process) then we will:
• Retain your CV for future recruitment to suitable vacancies. We will inform you that we are doing this and send you our Privacy Notice (all details of which will apply to you).
• We may also seek information from third parties such as references supplied by former employers, but only once we offer a job offer to you, and we will inform you that we are doing so.
Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

Why does the company process personal data?
We need to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. We also needs to process your data to enter into a contract with you.
In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations. For example, it is mandatory that we check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.
The company has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. We may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.
Where we rely on legitimate interests as a reason for processing data, we have considered whether or not those interests are overridden by the rights and freedoms of employees or workers and we have concluded that they are not.
We will also process health information if we need to make reasonable adjustments to the recruitment process for candidates who have a disability. This is to carry out our obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.
If your application is unsuccessful, the company may keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. The company will ask for your consent before it keeps your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

Who has access to data?
Your information will be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.
The company will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and we make you an offer of employment. We will then share your data with former employers to obtain references about you.
The organisation will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.

How does the organisation protect data?
The company takes the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.
For how long does the organisation keep data?
If your application for employment is unsuccessful, we will hold your data on file for 12 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. At the end of that period, or once you withdraw your consent, your data will be deleted or destroyed.
If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file (containing electronic and paper records) and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

Your Rights
As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:
• Aaccess and obtain a copy of your data on request;
• Require us to change incorrect or incomplete data;
• Require us to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
• Object to the processing of your data where we rely on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing; and
• Ask us to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override the organisation’s legitimate grounds for processing data.
If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us here
If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.
What if you do not wish to provide personal data?
You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to the company during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all.
Automated decision-making
Our recruitment processes are not based on any automated decision-making.